Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Kenyon-Wanamingo Knights

March 5, 2019
Tyler Ryan of Kenyon-Wanamingo shows his emotions shortly after winning a Class A state title at 160 pounds during the state meet on March 2 at the Xcel Energy Center. Martin Schlegel / RiverTown Multimedia
Wrestling: Three K-W wrestlers claim state titles
March 5, 2019 - 6:13pm
Area Boys' Basketball: Randolph advances to section quarterfinal
March 5, 2019 - 9:11am
March 3, 2019
Wrestling: Full individual state tournament results
March 3, 2019 - 11:08am
March 1, 2019
Wrestling: Individual state tournament results
March 1, 2019 - 7:40pm
Jesse Jackson, Kaya Lindell, Tyler Ryan and Seth Brossard (left to right) of Kenyon-Wanamingo accept their runner-up trophy after losing 35-27 to LPGE-Browerville at the state wrestling tournament on Feb. 22. Martin Schlegel / RiverTown Multimedia
Wrestling: A dual of momentum
March 1, 2019 - 1:06pm
February 24, 2019
Luke Williams of Pine Island won a Section 1A title at 106 pounds on Feb. 23. Martin Schlegel / RiverTown Multimedia
Wrestling: 20 area wrestlers qualify for state
February 24, 2019 - 7:00am
February 23, 2019
Kelby O'Reilly of Goodhue won a Section 1A title at 160 pounds. Martin Schlegel / RiverTown Multimedia
Wrestling: 20 area wrestlers qualify for state
February 23, 2019 - 9:34pm
February 22, 2019
Area Girls' Basketball: Z-M, Goodhue, Lake City win section games
February 22, 2019 - 11:40am
February 20, 2019
Area Boys' Basketball: Randolph, Z-M lead area with big wins
February 20, 2019 - 11:38am
February 19, 2019
Nathan Heise of Lake City attempts a 3-pointer during a game against Pine Island on Dec. 6. Martin Schlegel / RiverTown Multimedia
Area Boys' Basketball: Lake City cruises past Red Wing, K-W
February 19, 2019 - 10:04am
Alexandra Larson (14) of Pine Island attempts to evade a defender on her way to the rim during a game on Jan. 31. Martin Schlegel / RiverTown Multimedia
Area Girls' Basketball: Goodhue bests Lake City in HVL championship
February 19, 2019 - 10:02am
February 17, 2019
Wrestling: K-W wins Section 2A, Z-M falls in 1A semis
February 17, 2019 - 12:58pm
February 16, 2019
Wrestling: Goodhue, K-W heading to state
February 16, 2019 - 7:48pm
February 15, 2019
Area Wrestling: Z-M, Goodhue, Lake City advance to section semifinals
February 15, 2019 - 3:45pm
February 12, 2019
Kate Opsahl (1) of Goodhue attempts a 3-pointer from the corner during a game on Dec. 11. Martin Schlegel / RiverTown Multimedia
Area Girls' Basketball: Z-M, Goodhue lead area
February 12, 2019 - 10:53am