Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track

May 4, 2017
Red Wing's Nicole Oberding takes the baton and sprints out for her leg of the 4x100-meter relay during Thursday's Big Nine Conference triangular against Mankato West and Northfield. (Joe Brown/RiverTown Multimedia)
Track: Red Wing girls second at home
May 4, 2017 - 4:05pm
April 28, 2017
Track: Quam sets new K-W best at Elite Meet
April 28, 2017 - 8:55pm
April 21, 2017
Track: Winger girls race to fourth in Farmington
April 21, 2017 - 4:48pm
April 20, 2017
Girls Track: Wingers roll in Rochester tri
April 20, 2017 - 9:08pm
Boys Track: Red Wing tops home meet
April 20, 2017 - 8:47pm
April 11, 2017
Track: Winger girls win at Winona, boys sixth
April 11, 2017 - 3:22pm
April 7, 2017
Track: Red Wing girls win at River Falls, boys second
April 7, 2017 - 2:53pm
April 4, 2017
Track: Wingers approach the starting line
April 4, 2017 - 11:42pm
June 12, 2016
Pine Island's Kyle Groven, running the 4x400-meter relay, won the 400 (48.61 seconds) and took third in the 100 (11.29) while helping the Panthers' 4x400 relay win in 3:25.81. As a team, Pine Island finished second in the Class 1A team standings during the state track and field championship at Hamline University in St. Paul. (Republican Eagle photo by Joe Brown)
Track: Panther boys with three wins, finish second in Class 1A
June 12, 2016 - 1:26pm
June 11, 2016
Red Wing's Grahm Johnson fires off a throw during the Class 2A boys' discus prelims Saturday at the state track and field championship meet at Hamline University in St. Paul. (Republican Eagle photo by Joe Brown)
Track: Johnson second in discus; Girls' 4x800 shatters school record
June 11, 2016 - 2:06pm
June 6, 2016
Red Wing senior Grahm Johnson is the final member of his family to compete at the state track and field meet as a thrower. Previously, his brothers Erick and Luke competed at the state meet. (Republican Eagle photo by Joe Brown)
Track: Wingers' Johnson concludes family's throwing legacy
June 6, 2016 - 5:41pm
June 5, 2016
Red Wing's Elayna Meyer runs the final leg of the girls' 4x800-meter relay during the Section 1AA championship meet at Lakeville South High School. The 4x800 relay, with Kianna Stewart, Elise Leise, Jasmyn Armstrong and Meyer, qualified for state with a second-place time of 9:25.58. (Republican Eagle photo by Joe Brown)
Track: Red Wing trio, relay team qualify for state
June 5, 2016 - 5:58pm
June 3, 2016
Track: Section 1A finals see several area athletes qualify for state
June 3, 2016 - 2:22pm
Track: Red Wing's Johnson state bound after Day 1 of sections
June 3, 2016 - 2:19pm
May 27, 2016
Track: Wingers girls second, boys seventh at Big Nine meet
May 27, 2016 - 7:29pm