Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

At a Glance: Individual state wrestling tournament

Class A Individual Wrestling Tournament

Area qualifiers

Class A

Goodhue Wildcats

152-(4) Mason Huemann (36-5, Section 1A champion), second appearance

First round: Cole Vanoverbeke, Minneota (35-10)

2017: Fourth at 170

160-(3) Kelby O'Reilly (29-7, Section 1A runner-up), second appearance

First round: Nash Mayer, TMBW (8-2)

2017: Third at 152

170-Kaleb O'Reilly (Section 1A runner-up), second appearance

First round: (5) Tyson Meyer, Minnewaska Area (39-5)

2016: Did not place at 145

220-Ryan Schoenfelder (25-8, Section 1A runner-up), first appearance

First round: (1) Jason Kasella, Royalton-Upsala (39-1, third at 195 in 2017)

Kenyon-Wanamingo Knights

113-(1) Jeron Matson (38-3, Section 2A champion), fourth appearance

First round: Blaine Fischer, BBE (38-13)

2017: State champion at 113

2016: State champion at 106

2015: Fourth at 106

120-Bray Olson (25-15, Section 2A runner-up), first appearance

First round: (1) Dayne Morton, Sibley East (40-3, second at 113 in 2017)

126-Alec Johnson (19-21, Section 2A runner-up), first appearance

First round: (4) Tanner Schermerhorn, Frazee (39-4, second at 120 in 2017)

145-(3) Seth Brossard (35-2, Section 2A champion), third appearance

First round: Tyler Spolarich, Aitkin (31-13)

2017: Third at 132

2016: Did not place at 120

182-(5) Logan Quam (27-5, Section 2A champion), second appearance

First round: Cedric Farnsworth, Aitkin (29-9)

2017: Did not place at 195

Zumbrota-Mazeppa Cougars

106-(7) Michael Majerus (31-5, Section 1A runner-up), first appearance

First round: Eric Carrasco, Minneota (19-14)

113-Beau Jurrens (20-12, Section 1A runner-up), first appearance

First round: (3) Ben Naddy, Ottertail Central (32-1)

126-Mike Vath (26-6, Section 1A runner-up), first appearance

First round: (5) Mason Gode, Long Prairie-Grey Eagle/Browerville (35-6)

145-Luke Tupper (24-2, Section 1A runner-up), first appearance

First round: (2) Brady Tweeton, BARN (40-1, third at 138 in 2017)

170-(3) Hayden Voxland (30-12, Section 1A champion), third appearance

First round: Jaden Kindopp, Canby (33-11)

2017: Fifth at 170

2016: Did not place at 152

182-(1) Caden Steffen (35-3, Section 1A champion), third appearance

First round: Marshall Meehl, Royalton-Upsala (26-11)

2017: State champion at 182

2016: Second at 182

195-(2) Jacob Bennett (41-3, Section 1A champion), third appearance

First round: Ryan Torkelson, Kerkhoven-Murdock-Sunburg (29-11)

2017: Second at 195

2016: Did not place at 160

220-(2) Jarret Haglund (33-8, Section 1A champion), third appearance

First round: Kyle Schmidt, Walker-Hackensack-Akeley-Nevis (34-9)

2017: Second at 220

2016: Did not place at 220

Class AA

Cannon Falls Bombers

113-Cooper Peterson (28-11, Section 1AA runner-up), first appearance

First round: (5) Zack Wells, Princeton (37-5)

170-(3) Hayden Strain (Section 1AA champion), second appearance

First round: Tristan Lange, Fairmont-Martin County West (32-9)

2017: Did not place at 170

Lake City Tigers

126-(6) Tanner Frank (28-6, Section 1AA champion), first appearance

First round: Cameron Kowitz, Foley (37-8)

Note: Kasson-Mantorville and Simley, ranked No 1 and No. 2 in Class AA, respectively, qualified a combined 19 wrestlers of 28 available spots. K-M qualified 11, Simley 8, Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4, Byron 2, Cannon Falls 2 and Lake City 1.

Schedule

At Xcel Energy Center

Friday

First round

Class AA, 9 a.m.

Class AAA, 11 a.m.

Class A, 1 p.m.

Championship quarterfinals

Class AA, 4 p.m.

Class AAA, 5 p.m.

Class A, 6 p.m.

Consolation wrestlebacks

All classes, 7 p.m.

Saturday

Consolation quarterfinals

All classes, 9 a.m.

Championship semifinals

All classes, 10:15 a.m.

Consolation semifinals

All classes, 12:15 p.m.

Third- and fifth-place

All classes, 4 p.m.

Championships

All classes, 6:30 p.m.

RE Sports

The Red Wing Republican Eagle covers local sports in Goodhue County and surrounding areas. 

(651) 301-7878
Advertisement