Cross-Country: Red Wing sweeps W-K Gallop

Body: 

The Red Wing boys’ and girls’ cross-country teams swept the season-opening,  Wabasha-Kellogg Gallop Monday at Coffee Mill Golf Course.

Boys

All seven of the Winger boys’ runners finished in the top 11 as the team won with a team score of 30, beating Rochester Area Home Schools (65), Arcadia (82) and Lake City (124).

Leading the Red Wing boys was Tom Nemanich with a second-place time of 10 minutes, 26.4 seconds, finishing behind the 10:14.1 put forth by Arcadia’s Ramon Romero on the two-mile course. The Wingers’ Tucker Wallin was fifth at 10:37.1, followed by Weston Wyatt in sixth (10:43.0), Jonah Leise (10:52.7) and Skyler Bennyhoff (10:54.2). Asa Beckner (10th, 10:55.7) and Bryan Zucker (11th, 11:01.9) also ran for the Wingers.

Lake City’s top runner was Hunter Grimm (13th, 11:11.1), followed by Ben Johnson (26th, 11:47.6), Reese Anderson (27th, 11:47.9), Nash Nelson (28th, 11:49.9) and Joey Kozlowski (30th, 11:51.0).

Pine Island took sixth place as a team with 150 points, with Danny Langworthy (16th, 11:21.6), Tanner Horton (19th, 11:29.0), Evan Goplen (24th, 11:40.6), Andy Kroll (53rd, 12:38.3) and Michael Horkey (54th, 12:39.9) scoring for the Panthers.

Goodhue had a 10th-place score of 304. Derek Alpers (67th, 13:03.3) was the Wildcats’ top runner, followed up by Zach Smith (79th, 13:30.1), Aidan Kaiser (80th, 13:30.9), Kelby Heitman (88th, 14:01.7) and Christian Gosch (122nd, 17:09.3).

Girls

Led by Ariana Mollgaard, Red Wing had its top five runners all in the top 10 for a score of 24, beating Lake City’s 57 and Rochester Area’s 78.

Ariana Mollgaard led the Wingers’ pack with a second-place time of 12:30.0. Four Red Wing runners finished within 30 seconds of each other as Grace Johnson was third (12:47.1), Grace Dube fourth (12:52.5) and Tori Leitner fifth (12:59.2). Jasmyn Armstrong finished up the scoring in 10th (13:39.2) while Carolyn Hanson (12th, 13:52.3) and Serenna Snider (27th, 14:58.1) competed for the varsity.

Rochester Area’s Madeline Perry took top honors with a first-place time of 12:17.2.

For second-place Lake City, Phebe Nelson placed seventh (13:22.4), McKenna Beltz ninth (13:38.0), Julia Koplin 11th (13:49.2), Brenna Nelson 13th (13:54.7) and Sidney Renelt 17th (14:10.5).

Placing fifth was Pine Island, with Jocasta Adelsman (eighth, 13:36.9), Josselyn Lindahl (20th, 14:30.9), Alyssa Rauk (23rd, 14:36.1), Rebekah Gustine (38th, 15:19.4) and Ally Noll (45th, 15:43.0) running for the Panthers.

Goodhue was ninth with 231 as Emily Benrud (46th, 15:46.3), Abby Johnsgaard (15:46.8), Madison Bartholomew (58th, 16:29.4), Elle Smith (64th, 17:02.2) and Rebecca Alpers (67th, 17:10.1) all contributed to the Wildcats’ score.