Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Track: Area athletes qualify for Section 1A meet

The field for the Section 1A championship track meet took shape this week as sub-section meets took place across southeast Minnesota.

In the sub-section 4 meet Tuesday in Byron, athletes from Zumbrota-Mazeppa, Kenyon-Wanamingo, Pine Island and Cannon Falls all secured their section spots.

Z-M's boys had six individuals make the section field in Alex Guse (high jump, 5 feet, 11 inches; discus, 136-1) Robvon Jackson (100-meter dash, 12.26 seconds), Brad Arendt (200, 24.41), Isaiah Steuber (800, 2:06.81) and Mitchell Dahl (long jump, 19-2). All four of the Cougars' relays (4x100, 48.20; 4x200, 1:38.22; 4x400, 3:41.73; 4x800, 8:37.21) will also head to the section championship.

For the Z-M girls, Lana Yeakel (200, 27.79; 400, 1:03.08) and Skyler Jacobson (800, 2:29.80; 1,600, 5:50.33) made the mark in two events while the 4x400 relay will also go to sections after a time of 4:32.84.

Pine Island saw six athletes – Ryan Kelling (110 hurdles, 16.93; 300 hurdles, 43.28; discus, 134-9), Jack Williams (800, 2:01.44), Eric Wittlief (3,200, 10:34.18), Nathan Marx (300 hurdles, 45.05; pole vault, 11-1), Will Warneke (triple jump, 40-10.25) and Peyton Thein (shot put, 42-1) – made their way to the section meet. All four relays (4x100, 48.24; 4x200, 1:40.48; 4x400, 3:41.02; 4x800, 8:35.41) also qualified.

Six Panther girls are also section-bound: Eliza Warneke (high jump, 5-0; long jump, 16-7; triple jump (35-6.5), Brittney Arndt (200, 27.61), Breanna Ihde (400, 1:04.00), Avri Kundert (800, 2:30.75), Jocasta Adelsman (1,600, 5:54.64) and Rebekah Gustine (3,200, 12:45.74). Three relays – the 4x200 (1:49.09), 4x400 (4:18.42) and 4x800 (10:18.73) – will go to the section meet.

Two K-W boys advanced in Cole Johnson (200, 24.17; 400, 54.42) and Sam Ringham (1,600, 4:52.49). Qualifying for three events for the girls, the Knights' Mara Quam broke a 34-year-old sub-section record with a long jump distance of 17-3.75. She beat the record of 17-2.5 previously held by Pine Island's Kris DeBoer in 1983. Quam also qualified in the triple jump (36-4.75) and 100 hurdles (15.69). Also punching their tickets to the section championship for K-W were: Tess Hokanson (200, 27.53; 400, 1:01.29), Lauren Berg (3,200, 12:13.20), Hanna Lentsch (100, 13.85), Juliana Boyum (100 hurdles, 17.60), the 4x100 relay (54.75) and the 4x200 relay (1:49.12).

Cannon Falls will have five section entrants in Nathan Van Zuilen (1,600, 4:54.32), Mason Grimes (3,200, 10:38.54), James Watson (3,200, 10:52.41), Kendric Banks (high jump, 5-9) and the 4x800 relay (8:38.41). Kaly Banks (triple jump, 35-3.75; high jump, 4-10), Julia Jarvi (300 hurdles, 50.57), Grace Hall (100, 13.71), Casey Vagts (3,200, 13:08.01) and the 4x100 (53.90) and 4x800 (11:10.36) reached for the girls.

On Wednesday in the sub-section 3 meet in St. Charles, Lake City had its chance to send athletes to the section meet. For the boys, the group includes Ethan Heitman (high jump, 5-11; long jump, 21-7), Mitch Mund (3,200, 10:12.92), Carl Kozlowski (800, 2:05.20), Alan Hanson (discus, 97-5) and the 4x400 (3:30.58) and 4x800 (8:18.92). The Tiger girls include Ashley Veronen (100 hurdles, 17.70; 300 hurdles, 50.90; high jump, 4-8), Liv Kozlowski (400, 1:01.45), Grayce Adler (long jump, 10-0.5), Daynalyn Jostock (shot put, 31-1) and Julia Anderson (32-10.75). Two relays are also in the mix in the 4x100 (52.27) and 4x400 (4:11.10).

The Section 1A championship will take place in Plainview, with prelims on May 30 and finals on June 1.

RE Sports

The Red Wing Republican Eagle covers local sports in Goodhue County and surrounding areas. 

(651) 301-7878
Advertisement