Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Wrestling: Area wrestlers ready for new season

Cannon Falls Bombers

2014-15 season:

5-17, lost to GMLOKS in Section 1AA quarterfinals.

First Match:

Saturday at Faribault invitational.

Key Returners:

Erwin Strelow (106, 22-16), fr.; Peter Fitterer (113, 12-23); Gavin Gates (120, 25-13); Ryan Epps (132, 39-4), sr., ranked no. 1 at 138 pounds, placed fourth at state; Hayden Strain (145, 31-10).

Key Losses:

Paul Fitterer (126, 39-2) state champion; Cole Zimmerman (138, 12-22); Nathan Melhouse (170, 18-12).

Ellsworth Panthers

2014-15 season:

18-5, Division 2 runners-up, currently ranked No. 1.

First Match:

Dec. 3 at Amery.

Key Returners:

Sam Stuhl (120, 37-6), so., state champion (with Prescott); Anders Lantz (152, 30-12), jr., placed fifth at state; Owen Matzek (106, 39-12), so., placed sixth at state

Key Losses:

Adam Walter (132, 30-12), state qualifier; Josh Hines (160, 35-13), state qualifier.

Goodhue Wildcats

2014-15 season:

11-6, lost to Chatfield in Section 1A quarterfinals.

First Match:

Dec. 5 at St. Paul Washington invitational

Key Returners:

Joel Gadient (30-6), sr., ranked no. 5 at 138 pounds, placed sixth at 126; Bailee O’Reilly (29-10), jr., ranked no. 6 at 160 pounds, state participant; Kelby O’Reilly (32-7), fr.; Kaleb O’Reilly (23-15), fr.

Key Losses:

Logan Breuer (26-12), finished fifth at 160 at section tournament; Charles Dahling (30-8), finished third at 182 at section tournament; Jordan Ronningen (20-14).

Lake City Tigers

2014-15 season:

10-11, lost to Dover-Eyota in Section 1A quarterfinals.

First Match:

Dec. 4 vs. Zumbrota-Mazeppa

Key Returners:

Jeremy Keller (27-16), sr.; Carl Kozlowski (18-18), jr.; Ryan Hanson (23-15), sr.

Key Losses:

Shane Siewert (152, 37-2) state champion; Michael Noll (195, 32-5) state participant; Andrew Schmidt (138, 21-5) state participant.

Zumbrota-Mazeppa Cougars

2014-15 season:

31-6, Class 1A runners-up, currently ranked No. 3 in the Class 1A pre-season poll.

First Match:

Dec. 1 at Dover-Eyota.

Key Returners:

Hayden Stensland (31-13), so., ranked no. 9 at 120 pounds, state participant; Maverick Jackson (35-11), jr., ranked no. 4 at 145 pounds, state participant; Devin Manzy (34-8), sr., ranked no. 3 at 170 pounds; Caden Steffen, so., ranked no. 7 at 182 pounds.

Key Losses:

Dillon Downes (170, 39-9) state participant; Freedom Hunt (145, 31-16) state participant; Joey Majerus (120, 47-3) 4th place.

-Compiled by Kyle Stevens, sports reporter

RE Sports

The Red Wing Republican Eagle covers local sports in Goodhue County and surrounding areas. 

(651) 301-7878
Advertisement
randomness