Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Ask the Chief: Shoot your bow in designated areas only

Roger Pohlman

"Ask The Chief" allows readers access to useful information about law enforcement issues in Red Wing. This communication tool has been developed to enhance community policing efforts by providing residents and visitors with the opportunity to ask questions about local laws, programs and the department in general.

Submit your question to askthe.policechief@ci.red-wing.mn.us

Q: Are there any ordinances or laws regarding the use of bow and arrows within the city limits?

A: Under Red Wing City Code Section 10.5 FIREARMS, BOWS AND DANGEROUS WEAPONS a bow and arrow can only be discharged in an "Archery Only Hunting Zone" regardless if it is used for target practice or hunting. In Goodhue county there are ten archery shooting ranges and they can be found by going to http://dnr.state.mn.us/shooting_ranges/list_ranges.html?county=25&name=

Additional Information:

Deer Hunt Program: www.red-wing.org/deerhuntprogram.html

Minnesota State Statute: 97B.055 DISCHARGING FIREARMS AND BOWS AND ARROWS and 97B.021 POSSESSION OF FIREARMS BY PERSONS UNDER AGE 16. https://www.revisor.mn.gov/statutes/?id=97B.055

Advertisement