Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Cross-Country: K-M boys, Stewartville girls top the HVL

The Kasson-Mantorville boys and the Stewartville girls secured conference championships on Tuesday during the Hiawatha Valley League championship meet at Dodge Center Golf Course.

The K-M boys finished with 19 points. The KoMets also had the top two runners, with Isaac Threinen taking first in 17 minutes, 33.5 seconds and George Gustafson second at 17:36.3.

Among area teams, Lake City was second (57), Pine Island sixth (132), Cannon Falls seventh (197) and Zumbrota-Mazeppa/Kenyon-Wanamingo eighth (200).

Hunter Grimm was the Tigers' top runner, placing third at 17: 46.4. Behind him was Zach Scharpen (ninth, 18:15.9), Joey Kozlowski (14th, 18:35.9), Reese Anderson (16th, 18:36.1) and Ben Johnson (18th, 18:37.4).

Tanner Horton was the Panthers' top runner, placing 10th at 18:17.1. Evan Goplen (23rd, 19:03.2), Michael Horkey (27th, 19:42.4), Andy Kroll (34th, 20:15.9) and Garrett Bates (44th, 21:23.3) also contributed to Pine Island's cause.

Pacing the Bombers was James Watson (12th, 18:30.7), followed by Erwin Strelow (45th, 21:24.1), Jacob Wulf (46th, 21:27.2), Vince Davisson (51st, 21:46.8) and Brian Thorburn (56th, 22:05.3).

Cooper Utley (36th, 20:21.7), Peyton Liffrig (37th, 20:23.1), Will Grimsrud (39th, 20:44.9), Carter Cordes (50th, 21:43.7) and Will Muller (52nd, 21:47.9).

With just three runners in the meet, Goodhue was represented by Derek Alpers (48th, 21:42.2), Alex Nelson (49th, 21:43.1) and Kelby Heitman (60th, 22:35.9).

Girls

With four runners in the top 10, Stewartville became the girls' HVL champion with 33 points. Kasson-Mantorville's Courtney West was the conference's individual champion with a time of 19:08.0.

Lake City girls placed second (58), ZM/KW third (75), Pine Island sixth (141) and Goodhue eighth (245).

All five of Lake City's top runners made the top 20 with Jacey Majerus (sixth, 20:56.9), Liv Kozlowski (10th, 21:33.8), Johannah Clementson (11th, 21:35.8), McKenna Beltz (12th, 21:38.7) and Phebe Nelson (19th, 22:03.0).

For ZM/KW, seventh-grader Natasha Sortland was the conference runner-up, placing second in 19:53.2. After Sortland for the ZM/KW lineup was Lauren Berg (ninth, 21:30.6), Skyler Jacobson (13th, 21:39.2), Natalye Quam (24th, 22:52.3) and Hailey Grudem (28th, 23:18.0).

Leading the Pine Island pack was Josselyn Lindahl (16th, 21:50.4), Alyssa Rauk (27th, 23:15.9), Abby Schimek (31st, 23:24.2), Brooklyn Horton (34th, 23:44.8) and Ally Noll (37th, 23:53.7).

Alex Bien (45th, 24:56.9), Emma Thomforde (46th, 25:12.5), Madison Bartholomew (52nd, 26:39.0), Emily Benrud (59th, 27:38.4) and Haley Evans (60th, 27:38.4) counted towards Goodhue's score.

With four runners in the girls' race, Casey Vagts (25th, 23:05.1) led Cannon Falls, followed by Sophie Epps (38th, 24:13.5), Teagan Strecker (43rd, 24:28.2) and Catherine Wagner (57th, 27:14.0).

RE Sports

The Red Wing Republican Eagle covers local sports in Goodhue County and surrounding areas. 

(651) 301-7878
Advertisement
randomness