Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

People

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
Life Red Wing,Minnesota 55066 http://www.republican-eagle.com/sites/all/themes/republicaneagle_theme/images/social_default_image.png
Republican Eagle
651-388-3404 customer support
People
Red Wing Minnesota 2760 North Service Drive / P.O. Box 15 55066

College of Saint Benedict

The following Red Wing students were named to the dean's list at the College of Saint Benedict: Brigitta Johnson, Christine Krawiecki, Lindsey Wilson.

Advertisement
Advertisement

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

The following local students graduated from the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse:

Ellsworth - Jordan Foy, communication studies: broadcast and digital media emphasis; Macy Olson, microbiology major: biomedical concentration;

Lake City - Thomas Schmidt, communication studies major: interpersonal communication emphasis;

Zumbrota - Elizabeth Lohmann, Master of Science, physician assistant studies; Blake Yennie, psychology major.

Bethel University

The following students have been named to the dean's list at Bethel University:

Cannon Falls - Andrea Cragoe;

Red Wing - KelliAnne O'Leary, Calla VanLoon;

Ellsworth - Courtney Stoesz.

University of Wisconsin-River Falls

The following local students were named to the dean's list at the University of Wisconsin-River Falls:

Bay City — Rebecca Claflin;

Cannon Falls — Chelsea Anderson, Emily Balder, Heather Fales, Ryan Fox, Bryan Malone, Ian Stoll;

Ellsworth — Mary Aanonson-Wesely, Guy Alessandro, Kjisa Bayer, Jacob Betthauser, Tessa Davis, Dylan Greske, Rebecca Haugen, Alyce Hines, Nathanael Holmes, Jessop Keene, Kayla Krings, Kelsie Maxwell, Chase McKahan, Ashley Poeschel, Rebecca Reding, Lucas Ristow, Joshua Weinberg;

Goodhue — Ryan Kassen;

Hager City — Caleb Cobian, Caitlin Hanson, Autumn Stees;<B>Maiden Rock<B> — Jamie Bucholz, Michael Kernstock;

Red Wing — Jessica Banitt, Heide Dudley, Haley Grote, Kara Haider, Halle Hatch, Austin Knott, Lauren Lindell, Heidi Linder, Camryn Nelson, Natalie Renschen, Alexandra Rueber;

Welch — Kathryn Oehmke;

Zumbrota — Mitchell Kehren, Nikki Stehr, Maxwell Vine. 

Ashley Brooks

Ashley Brooks of Red Wing was named to Drake University dean's list for the spring semester.

University of Minnesota Twin Cities

The following local students were named to dean's list for the spring semester at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities:

Cannon Falls — Larry Aiken, Kelsey Glaess, Stacey Glaess;

Frontenac — Madeleine Hamilton; <B>Goodhue<B> —  Emma Barber; <B>Lake City<B> —  Abbey Balow, Margaret Balow, Lucian Dieterman, Megan Heise, Zachariah Loppnow, Victoria O'Sullivan, Justin Siewert, Emily Spano, Haley Vaith;

Red Wing —  Corey Anderson, Benjamin Jones; <B>Welch<B> —  Joseph Bigelow.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

Commencement exercises for students at the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire were May 18:

Cannon Falls — Danielle Lemieux, Master of Science, communication sciences and disorders; Ryan Underdahl, Bachelor of Arts, mass communication;

Ellsworth — Cassandra Bennett, Bachelor of Business Administration, marketing; David Boigenzahn, Bachelor of Arts, social studies; Natalie Hinck, Master of Science in Nursing; Chelsea Will, Bachelor of Arts, criminal justice;

Hager City —  Elizabeth Bolte, Bachelor of Science Environmental Public Health;

Lake City — Kristine O'Brien, Bachelor of Business Administration, accounting; Meghan Streed, Bachelor of Science in Nursing;

Maiden Rock — Brice Pelzel, Bachelor of Business Administration, management;

Red Wing —  Johnathon Burns, Bachelor of Science, criminal justice; Mitchell Skeen, Bachelor of Arts, social studies;

Zumbrota — Jessica Hegseth, Bachelor of Science in Nursing; Holly Hinsch, Bachelor of Science, nursing.

Western Technical College

The following local students graduated from Western Technical College:

Ellsworth — Logan Klaustermeier, graphic design;

Goodhue — Brianna Dale, nursing assistant.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement