Police and sheriff reports from Red Wing and surrounding area

Body: 

POLICE/SHERIFF

Theft

Red Wing High School reported Jan. 21 the theft of calculator (roughly $100) from classroom on Dec. 18.

Amanda Tri, 409 Bluff St., reported Friday the theft of three CD from residence. No forced entry.

The Glass Scope, 314 Main St., reported Saturday the shoplifting of merchandise ($43.95).

Super 8 Motel, 232 Withers Harbor Drive, reported Monday that a guest left the motel without paying $104.46 for the stay.

Red Wing High School reported on Jan. 30 that a 16-year-old Goodhue male stole $1.45 in food from the cafeteria.

Property damage

Leon Mullenbach, 709 Pioneer Road, reported Jan. 26 that an unknown vehicle slid out of control and struck his mailbox. Damage: $100.

Alan Axelson, rural Red Wing, reported Friday that glass was broken at property he owns at 409 Bluff St. Damage: $100.

Albert White, 1961 Chokya St., reported Sunday that window was broken on vehicle parked at residence.

Jail book-ins

Monday

John Sorensen Jr., 37, St. Paul, by sheriff, Goodhue County warrant for forgery, theft.

Matthew Butler, 42, Lakeville, Minn., by sheriff, Goodhue County warrant for contempt of court.

Michael Lubecke, 36, Randolph, Minn., by sheriff, Goodhue County warrant for probation violation.

Ronald Negrette, 36, St. Paul, by Red Wing police, serving a 30-day sentence with two days served for fifth-degree assault.

Tasha Seifert, 20, 1827 W. Fifth St., by Red Wing police, Goodhue County warrant for failure to appear on theft charge and Washington County warrant for contempt of court.

William Bush, 39, Rochester, by sheriff, Wabasha County board.

Tuesday

Bennett White, 36, Plymouth, Minn., by sheriff, warrant for check forgery.

Kimberly Letexier, 23, St. Paul, by Red Wing police, warrants for check forgery, theft.

Jamie Plan, 26, St. Paul, by Prairie Island police, three counts of forgery, theft.

Wednesday

Antonio Naylor, 24, Chicago, by Red Wing police, violation of order for protection.

Anthony Rapp, 30, Cannon Falls, by sheriff, warrants for failure to appear for jail sentence on disorderly conduct and theft.

Police tickets

Jan. 28: female, 14, Red Wing, theft.

Friday: Dennis Blattner, 325 Plum St., #4, Goodhue County warrants; Joshua Schack, Maplewood, Minn., underage consumption; Frank Schommer, Hager City, school bus arm violation; Jacob Engelmann, Renville, Minn., semaphore; Clarke Latten Jr., Wabasha, semaphore; Mark Sylvester, Wabasha, semaphore; Benjamin Prahl, rural Red Wing, semaphore; Mistie Hove, 512 Webster St., stop sign; Erin Murphy, Cambridge, Minn., speeding (70-55).

Saturday: Gary Kelly, River Falls, Wis., expired registration, no insurance; Cassandra Groby, Rochester, semaphore, driving after revocation, possession of small amount of marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia, no proof of insurance, open bottle, allowing open bottle, zero tolerance, underage consumption; Jennifer A. Petersen, Rochester, underage consumption, open bottle; Mark Meyer, 1831 S. Park St., semaphore.

Tuesday: Carl Meine, 205 Plum St., #1, zero tolerance, underage consumption, expired registration, no proof of insurance; Jenny Hayes, Bay City, no registration, no insurance, no driver's license; Todd Peterson, 1725 Twin Bluff Road, expired registration; Toni Karger, 730 W. Third St., expired registration, failure to change address on driver's license, no proof of insurance; Linda Truttman, Hager City, expired registration.

Sheriff's tickets

Thursday: Rosa Jones, St. Paul, speeding (69-55), no proof of insurance; Nina Peterson, St. Paul, speeding (95-55); Carrie Brault, Mazeppa, speeding (64-55); Gabriel Fasbender, Hastings, speeding (75-55), expired registration, no proof of insurance.

Friday: Amanda Braun, Hampton, Minn., stop sign; Joshua Portz, Albert Lea, Minn., stop sign, no proof of insurance; Andrew Schweihs, Austin, Minn., speeding (70-55); male, 16, Kenyon, speeding (64-55); Joshua Wedrickas, 433 Bluff St., speeding (81-55).

Saturday: Gerald Velo, Burnsville, Minn., speeding (65-55); Gregory Erickson, River Falls, speeding (75-55); Ryan Gird, Goodhue, speeding (74-55); Loren Abraham, Hastings, stop light; Blake Robinson, Dennison, speeding (67-55); Jeffrey Kolitz, Hager City, speeding (65-55); Paul Peterman, Zumbrota, speeding (65-55); Felicia Winn, Lakeville, Minn., speeding (64-55); male, 16, rural Red Wing, speeding (69-55), no driver's license, no proof of insurance; Timothy Kendall, Waterville, Minn., stop sign, no proof of insurance; Ronald Schultz Sr., Rochester, speeding (64-55); male, 16, Pine Island, exhibition driving; David Auringer, Rochester, driving after suspension, no proof of insurance; Michael Wondrow, Zumbrota, driving after suspension.

Sunday: Nicholas Velardi, Northfield, Minn., speeding (65-55); Joe Garza, Rochester, failure to signal; Patrick Coughlin, Dakota, Minn., no insurance, expired registration; Rebecca Blood, Rochester, careless driving.

Pierce County

Jail book-ins

Derek Abram, 19, Spring Valley, by Spring Valley police, warrants for retail theft and underage drinking.

Jacob Miles, 23, Rice Lake, Wis., by sheriff, failure to pay child support; released to Dunn County.

Jade Paaso, 28, Prescott, by sheriff, resisting/obstructing an officer; released.

Warsame Ismail, 19, Minneapolis, by River Falls police, criminal damage to property, theft, operating without owner's consent.

Blake Deal, 22, River Falls, by River Falls police, disorderly conduct and reckless endangerment.

Jeremy Schutz, 28, Ellsworth, by Spring Valley police, operating while intoxicated and fleeing an officer.

Terrance Most, 42, Prescott, by Prescott police, operating while intoxicated - second offense; released.

Jeffrey Vold, 38, Ellsworth, by sheriff, burglary.

Brian Hoye, 42, River Falls, by River Falls police, disorderly conduct.

TRAFFIC COURT

The following cases of area residents were processed in Goodhue County District Court.

Jan. 7: Kyle Erie, Welch, fail to register big game, $15; Stuart Staufer, Cannon Falls, snowmobile speed 14 over limit, $35; Benjamin Johnson, Pine Island, window tint, $45; Tammy Rothstein, 1580 Birchwood Drive, speeding (77-65), $35; Natalie Hale, Pine Island, speeding (69-55), $50; Jace Matthees, Zumbrota, DWI, 10 days jail, one year supervised probation; Lacey Sexton, Lake City, basic speed, $40; Michael Thompson, Pine Island, speeding (64-55), $40; Carl Vang, Goodhue, interfere with emergency call, $300, two days jail, two years supervised probation; Dillon German, Cannon Falls, seat belt, $25; Lori Pasch, Cannon Falls, expired registration, $20; Bruce Blodgett Jr., 216 W. Fifth St., DWI, $600, 31 days jail, two years supervised probation; Jamie Jackish, Red Wing, seat belt, $25; Norman Booth, Zumbrota, speeding (50-30), $60; Travis Goodman, Goodhue, speeding (73-55), $60; Emily Qualy, Zumbrota, fail to yield, $50.

Dismissals: Robert Sather, Pine Island, unlicensed vehicle storage.

Jan. 8: Jason Conroy, 959 Aspen Ave., no snowmobile safety certificate, $35; Ryan Smythurst, 410 Ninth St., snowmobile speed 14 over limit, $35; Katie Hagerty, Wanamingo, failure to yield, $125; Kyle Tharalson, 425 Minnesota St., speeding (75-65), $35; Jordan Strusz, Red Wing, drug paraphernalia, small amount marijuana, $200; Vincente Trinidad, 312 Bush St., no driver's license, $50; Lynda Hall, Cannon Falls, violate order for protection, continued for dismissal; James Lohmann, Zumbrota, drug paraphernalia, small amount marijuana, $100; Jace Matthees, Zumbrota, theft, $250, stayed 90 days for one year.

Dismissals: Adam Bartlewski, 533 Frenn Ave., no proof insurance.

Jan. 9: Edwin Buck, Welch, operate unregistered snowmobile, $15; Clifford O'Reilly, Goodhue, failure to register snowmobile, $15; Scott Lynch, Lake City, speeding (72-55), $55; Richard Murphy, Hager City, speeding (79-55), $70; William Shaw, Hager City, underage consumption, $100; Luke Klassan, Pine Island, speeding (79-65), $50.

Dismissals: Jeffrey Palmquist, 403 Centennial St., drug paraphernalia.