Weather Forecast

Cannon Falls’ Ryan Epps (right) goes for the pinfall against Faribault’s Anthony VanThomee during their 120-pound match in Friday’s Section 1AA championship meet at the Mayo Civic Center in Rochester. Epps won by pin in 3 minutes, 6 seconds. (Republican Eagle photo by Kyle Stevens)

Wrestling: Grapplers begin quest for section titles

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Red Wing,Minnesota 55066
Republican Eagle
651-388-3404 customer support
Wrestling: Grapplers begin quest for section titles
Red Wing Minnesota 2760 North Service Drive / P.O. Box 15 55066

ROCHESTER - Zumbrota-Mazeppa led area Class 1A teams with seven wrestlers qualifying for the individual Section 1A semifinals Friday at the Mayo Civic Center in Rochester.


Half of the Cougars are still alive for section titles, and every part of the lineup, from the lighter weights through the upper weights, are represented.

Second-seeded Hayden Stensland (106 pounds) faces Noah Bauer of Pine Island in the semifinals, while top seed Joey Majerus (113) will take on Goodhue’s Joel Gadient.

Freedom Hunt (138) will wrestle No. 2 seed Jace Clawiter of Kenyon-Wanamingo, and next up for Cody Heitman (145) is AJ Riley of Chatfield, the second seed for the section team champions.

Dillon Downes (160) will take on No. 2 seed Andrew Dayland of St. Charles, Hunter Prodzinski (182) continues his quest to the finals against Dover-Eyota’s Nick Richards, and Seth Tupper (195) gets second-seeded Monty Holm of Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mable-Canton.

The Wildcats also had a good showing beyond Gadient as Bailey O’Reilly (120) will face Chatfield’s Ty VanSickle, Matthew Lexvold (126) will square off against No. 1 seed Patrick Ramirez of Triton, and Logan Breuer (138) will see Chatfield’s Hank Friederichs, the top seed in the bracket.

Lake City pushed five grapplers to the semifinals, beginning with Kevin McGinley (120), who takes on top-seed Jacy Ball of St. Charles.

Andrew Schmidt (132) gets Kenyon-Wanamingo’s Ted Androli in the next round, a few weights before Shane Siewert (152) will see Fillmore Central/Lanesboro/Mable-Canton’s Connor Hanson for spot in the finals.

Michael Noll (195) will encounter top seed Lucas Etchason of Triton, while Andrew Denzer (285) will face No. 1 seed Mike Schively of Wabasha-Kellogg.

Class 2A

Cannon Falls had a good run through the Section 1AA brackets, advancing five wrestlers into the semifinals.

Top-seeded Paul Fitterer (113) will face Josh Doerr of Lewiston-Altura/Rushford-Peterson while Ryan Epps (120), the No. 2 seed, will take on Beau Johnsrud of Albert Lea.

Keston Lopez (126) and Caledonia’s Hunter Hauser-Caldwell will square off in the bottom half of the bracket, the same spot that Connor Rohr (132) will see LARP’s Sam Riebel. Both Lopez and Rohr are seeded second.

Fellow second seed Derek Johnson (170) will battle with Shane Curtis of Stewartville for a spot in the finals.

No. 1 seed Clay Broze (220) will face Isaac Breuer of Plainview-Elgin-Millville.

The Red Wing Republican Eagle covers local sports in Goodhue County and surrounding areas. 
(651) 301-7878