Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Worship directory as of Sept. 11

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
life Red Wing, 55066
Red Wing Minnesota 2760 North Service Drive / P.O. Box 15 55066

Adventist

SEVENTH-DAY ADVENTIST

4652 U.S. Hwy. 61 West

Pastor Richard DeVost

Saturday - 11 a.m. worship

Wednesday - 6:30 p.m. worship

Advertisement
Advertisement

Apostolic Gospel

APOSTOLIC GOSPEL

Central & Hawthorn Sts.

Rev. Robert J. Molberg

Sunday - 10 a.m. Sunday school;

11 a.m. & 7:45 p.m. worship

Assemblies of God

NEW RIVER ASSEMBLY

OF GOD

240 Spates Ave.

Rev. Thomas L. Johnson

Sunday - 10:15 a.m. worship; 9 a.m. Sunday school

Wednesday - 7 p.m. worship

Baptist

CORNERSTONE COMMUNITY

420 W. Third St.

Rev. Mark Kalb

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship, education hour

FIRST BAPTIST

Independent Bible Centered

401 N. Bridge St., Cannon Falls

Rev. Brad Berglund

Sunday - 9:15 a.m. Sunday school; 10:30 a.m. & 6 p.m. worship

HIAWATHA VALLEY BAPTIST

27675 271st St.

at Sevestapol Road

Rev. Chuck Friemel

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday

school; 10:30 a.m. worship

LANDMARK MISSIONARY

BAPTIST

321-1/2 Bush St.

Pastor Donald Mikitta

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship

Wednesday - 5:30 p.m. worship

Calvary Chapel

CALVARY CHAPEL

800 East Ave.

Bennego Kangar

Sunday - 10 a.m. worship

Wednesday - 6:30 p.m. worship

Catholic

CHURCH OF ST. JOSEPH

7th & N. Park Sts.

Rev. Thomas M. Kommers

Saturday - 4-4:30 p.m. confession; 5 p.m. Mass

Sunday - 9 a.m. Mass; 2 p.m. Spanish Mass on second Sunday

HOLY TRINITY CATHOLIC

Goodhue

Rev. Bruce Peterson

Saturday - 5:30 p.m. Mass

ST. COLUMBKILL CATHOLIC Belle Creek

Rev. Bruce Peterson

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. Mass

ST. JOSEPH'S CHURCH

OF MIESVILLE

Highway 61

Rev. Fr. Jay Kythe

Saturday - 6 p.m. Mass

Sunday -8 a.m. Latin Mass; 10:30 a.m. Mass

ST. MARY'S CATHOLIC

Bellechester

Rev. Bruce Peterson

Sunday - 9 a.m. Mass

ST. MARY'S CHURCH

OF THE LAKE

Lake City/West Albany

Rev. Richard Dernek

Saturday - 5 p.m. Mass

Sunday - 10 a.m. Mass

8 a.m. Mass - West Albany

ST. MICHAEL'S CATHOLIC

451 Fifth St. SW, Pine Island

Rev. Timothy Dolan

Saturday - 5:30 p.m. Mass

Sunday - 10:15 a.m. Mass

ST. PAUL'S CATHOLIC

749 S. Main St., Zumbrota

Rev. Tim Dolan

Sunday - 8:45 a.m. Mass

Tuesday, Thursday - 8:30 a.m. Mass

VILLA MARIA RETREAT

& CONFERENCE CENTER

Frontenac

Rev. Joe LaPlant

Sunday - 9 a.m. Mass

Congregational

FIRST CONGREGATIONAL UCC

220 W. Main St., Cannon Falls

Rev. Barb Martin

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship; Communion first Sunday; 10:45 a.m. Sunday school

United Church of Christ

206 Locust St. North, Prescott

Pastor Beth Benson

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship

Covenant

BETHEL COVENANT

W8405 County Road KK

Ellsworth

Rev. Greg Fondell

Sunday - 10 a.m. worship; 8:45 a.m. adult Sunday school

CALVARY COVENANT CHURCH

Stockholm, Wis.

Rev. Roger Mollet - interim pastor

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. worship

FIRST COVENANT

2302 Twin Bluff Road

Rev. Tim Anderson

Youth pastor -- Jamie Staples

Sunday - 9 a.m. worship; 10:15 a.m. discovery hour and confirmation; 7 p.m. Ignite

LUND COVENANT

Stockholm, Wis.

Rev. Greg Satterberg

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. Sunday school; 10:30 a.m. worship

ZION COVENANT

210 N. Beulah St., Ellsworth

Rev. Corey Johnsrud

Sunday - 10 a.m. Sunday school

Episcopal

CHRIST CHURCH EPISCOPAL

Old Frontenac

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship; Eucharist first, second, third and fifth Sundays

CHRIST EPISCOPAL

321 West Ave.

Rev. Charles Uhlik

Sunday - 8 a.m. worship

EPISCOPAL CHURCH

OF THE MESSIAH

Prairie Island

Rev. Johnson Loud Jr.

Sunday - 9 a.m. Sunday school; 10 a.m. Eucharist

EPISCOPAL CHURCH

OF THE REDEEMER

Third and Mill Streets

Cannon Falls

Rev. Roger C. Claxton

Sunday - 9 a.m. Holy Eucharist

ST. MARK'S EPISCOPAL

110 S. Oak St., Lake City

Rev. John Jankowski

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. Holy Eucharist

LDS

THE CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER-DAY SAINTS

580 Hi Park Ave.

Bishop Erik Gram

Sunday - 10 a.m. worship; 11:20 a.m. Sunday school

Lutheran

BETHLEHEM LUTHERAN

N3699 730th St., Ellsworth

Rev. Mary Eide

Sunday - 9 a.m. worship and Sunday school

CANNON RIVER LUTHERAN

(4 miles East on 280th St.,

off Hwy. 20) Cannon Falls

Rev. Robert Albing

Sunday - 9 a.m. worship; 9:45 a.m. Sunday school

CONCORDIA LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

1805 Bush St.

Rev. Tyge Zucker

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship; 8:15 a.m. Sunday school and Bible study

CROSS OF CHRIST LUTHERAN

Welch

Rev. Robert Albing

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. worship; 9 a.m. Sunday school and adult study

EIDSVOLD LUTHERAN

W6111 Cty Rd. EE, Bay City

Rev. Mary Eide

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. worship and Sunday school

EMMANUEL LUTHERAN, AFLC Aspelund

Rev. Martin Horn

Sunday - 10:45 a.m. worship; 6:45 p.m. Fellowship on KDHL

ENGLISH LUTHERAN

Ellsworth

Rev. Valerie Peterson

Sunday - 8, 9:15 & 10:30 a.m. worship; 9:15 a.m. Sunday school

FIRST ENGLISH LUTHERAN

511 W. Belle St., Cannon Falls

Revs. Phillip Ruud and Daniel Forsgren

Sunday - 9 a.m. worship; Wednesday -- 7 p.m. worship; Communion on first and third Sundays and Wednesdays;

FIRST LUTHERAN

615 W. Fifth St.

Interim: Rev. Dave Jore

Saturday - 5:30 p.m. worship

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship

GRACE & ST. JOHN'S

LUTHERAN, WELS

Co. 4 Blvd., Goodhue

Rev. Andrew Krause

Grace: Sunday -- 10 a.m. worship; Communion - last Sunday of month; 7 p.m. midweek servies on Wednesdays

St. John's: Sunday -- 8:30 a.m. worship; Communion - second and last Sunday of month

HAUGE LUTHERAN

Kenyon

Rev. Martin Horn

Sunday - 9 a.m.; 6:45 p.m. Fellowship on KDHL

IMMANUEL EVANGELICAL

LUTHERAN

West Florence, Lake City

Rev. Chris Hoppe

Sunday - 9 a.m. worship; Communion first and third Sundays

IMMANUEL LUTHERAN

Missouri Synod

Hwy. 58, Hay Creek

Rev. Lowell Sorenson

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship

LANDS LUTHERAN

16640 Hwy. 60 Blvd.

Zumbrota

Rev. David Krinke

Saturday - 5:30 p.m. vesper service

Sunday - 8:15 a.m. praise service; 10:30 traditional service

OUR REDEEMER'S LUTHERAN (CLC)

1534 West Ave.

Vacancy Pastor: Rev. Paul R. Gurgel

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship; Communion first Sunday; Thursday - 10:30 a.m. Bible study

OUR SAVIOUR'S EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN

30370 Hardwood Way Cannon Falls

Rev. Don Bakken

Sunday - 9:15 a.m. Sunday school; 10:30 a.m. worship

SABYLUND LUTHERAN

Stockholm, Wis.

Sue Odegard, pastor

Sunday - 9 a.m. Sunday school; 9:30 a.m. adult education; 10:30 a.m. worship

ST. ANSGAR'S LUTHERAN

7459 Highway 19 Blvd., Cannon Falls

Revs. Gary Schulz, Carol Sinykin

Sunday - 8:30 a.m. traditional worship; 9:30 a.m. Sunday school; 10:30 a.m. contemporary worship

ST. JOHN'S EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN - WELS

Minneola Township

County Road 7, Zumbrota

Rev. Randall Kuznicki

Sunday - 8:30 a.m. worship; Communion third Sunday; 9:30 a.m. bible study

ST. JOHN'S EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN - WELS

421 East Ave.

Revs. Loren L. Lucht & Todd Engel

Sunday - 8 a.m. and 10:30 a.m. worships; Communion second and last Sunday. Monday - 7 p.m. worship

ST. JOHN'S LUTHERAN

Frontenac

Rev. Chris Hoppe

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. worship; Thursday - 6:30 p.m. worship

ST. LUKE LUTHERAN

Goodhue

Rev. Michael Gustafson

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship

ST. PAUL'S LUTHERAN

320 West Ave.

Rev. Kristen Schlauderaff

Saturday - 5 p.m. worship

Sunday - 8 & 9:30 a.m. worship; 9:45 a.m. Sunday school

ST. PAUL'S EVANGELICAL

LUTHERAN - WELS

30289 59th Ave. Way,

Cannon Falls

Rev. John Baumann

Sunday - 9 a.m. worship; 10:15 a.m. Sunday school

ST. PETER'S EVANGELICAL LUTHERAN - WELS

702 Third Ave., Goodhue

Rev. Randall Kuznicki

Sunday - 10:15 a.m. worship; Communion second and last Sundays; 9:15 a.m. Sunday school

ST. PETER'S LUTHERAN

Belvidere, Missouri Synod

28961 365th St., Goodhue

Pastor Scott T. Fiege

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. worship; 9:30 a.m. Sunday school

SPRING GARDEN LUTHERAN

10239 Co. 1 Blvd., Cannon Falls

Revs. Nick and Cindy

Fisher-Broin

Sunday - 9 a.m. Sunday school; 10 a.m. worship

SVEA LUTHERAN

N2598 770th St., Hager City

Rev. William Wilson

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. worship

TABOR LUTHERAN

N1298 - 530th St., Bay City

Rev. William Wilson

Sunday - 8:45 a.m. worship

TRINITY LUTHERAN

Lincoln, Rt. 1, Lake City

Bremen, rural Millville

Rev. Christian Christenson

Sunday - Bremen: 9 a.m. worship; 10 a.m. Sunday school

Lincoln: 10:30 a.m. worship; 11:30 a.m. Sunday school

UNITED LUTHERAN

628 W. Fifth St.

(651) 388-3583

Revs. Randall W. Johnson &

Steven W. Timm

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. worship; Holy Communion on first and third Sundays; 9 a.m. Sunday school and youth forum

URLAND LUTHERAN

6940 Cty 9 Blvd, Cannon Falls

Revs. Arthur W. Sharot Jr., Dean Lundgren

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. worship; 9 a.m. Sunday school

WANGEN PRAIRIE

34289 Cty 24 Blvd

Cannon Falls

Interim Pastor Curtis Fox

Sunday - 9 a.m. worship

VASA LUTHERAN

Vasa

Rev. Dell Sailer

Sunday - 9:15 a.m. worship and Sunday school

Methodist

CHRIST UNITED METHODIST

29470 Gaylord Ave.

Cannon Falls

Rev. Dan Horn

Sunday - 8:30 & 9:45 a.m. worship

FIRST UNITED METHODIST

403 East Ave.

Rev. Greg Strunk

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship and KCUE broadcast

LAKE CITY UNITED METHODIST

213 N. Oak St., Lake City

Rev. Don Jones

Sunday - 8, 9:30 & 11 a.m. worship; 9:30 a.m. Sunday school; Wednesday - 3:45 p.m. worship

STANTON UNITED METHODIST

1020 Hwy. 19 Blvd., Stanton Rev. Arthur L. Hill

Sunday - 10 a.m. worship

UNITED METHODIST

Diamond Bluff, Ellsworth and Hartland

Rev. Shelley Lyksett

Sunday - Diamond Bluff: 8 a.m. worship; Ellsworth: 9 a.m. worship; Hartland: 10:10 worship

UNITED METHODIST

Maiden Rock

Rev. John Hazen

Sunday - 8:15 a.m. worship

UNITED METHODIST

Ono - Plum City

Rev. John Hazen

Sunday - Ono: 9:30 a.m. worship

Plum City: 10:30 a.m. worship

Non-Denominational

BIBLE CENTER

10 miles East of Ellsworth,

Hwy. 10

Rev. Donald Shilts

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship

Cradle of Hope Ministries

72857 333rd Ave., Lake City

Todd Bernick

Saturday - 2 p.m. worship

CANNON COMMUNITY

(Evangelistic/charismatic)

Hwys. 19 & 52, Cannon Falls

Pastor Dexter Singh

Sunday - 10 a.m. worship; 9 a.m. Sunday school

Wednesday prayer - 7 p.m.

CHRIST'S COMMUNITY

Main Street, Zumbro Falls

Rev. Jerry Gyldenvand

Sunday - 10 a.m. worship

Wednesday - 7 p.m. worship

CHRISTIAN CENTER HOME CHURCH

W-8037 140th Ave., Hager City

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship

CHURCH OF CHRIST

6th Street at West Avenue

Sunday - 11 a.m. worship

CROSSROAD COMMUNITY

W7562 Highway 10, Ellsworth

Rev. Matthew Anderson

Sunday - 10 a.m. worship and Sunday school

Wednesday - 7 p.m. worship

FAMILY WORSHIP CHURCH

81 W. Fifth St., Zumbrota

Wednesday - 7 p.m.

Sunday - 10 a.m.

ST. BRIGID'S AT HI-PARK

213 Pioneer Road

Chaplain Dar Reeck

Friday - 10 a.m. worship

LIVING WATERS

CHRISTIAN FELLOWSHIP

253 Piety St., Ellsworth

Rev. Rod Wicklund

Sunday - 10 a.m. worship, Sunday school

United Church of Christ

206 Locust St. N, Prescott

Sunday - 9:30 a.m. worship; 7:30 p.m. radio broadcast on KDWA (1460AM)

Pentecostal

NEW LIFE UNITED

PENTECOSTAL

325 Plum St.

Rev. Mike Hanson

Sunday - 10 a.m. & 6 p.m. worship

Presbyterian

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

509 W. Main, Ellsworth

Rev. Amy Kosari

Sunday - 9 a.m. worship

FIRST PRESBYTERIAN

503 W. Sixth St.

Rev. Gary Elg

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. worship; 11:30 a.m. fellowship; 9:15 a.m. Christian Ed for all ages

LAUREL PRESBYTERIAN

N1675 815th St., Hager City

Rev. Amy Kosari

Sunday - 9 a.m. worship; Tuesday - 6 p.m. bible study

Quakers

PLUM CITY FRIENDS

Sunday - Quakers meet in homes

every second Sunday

Call (715) 647-3033

RLDS

COMMUNITY OF CHRIST

St. James Hotel

Sue Richardson and Becky Turner

Sunday - 10 a.m. Sunday

school; 11 a.m. worship

Unitarian

UNITARIAN UNIVERSALIST

SOCIETY OF RIVER FALLS

N8010 State Hwy. 65, River Falls

Rev. Ted Tollefson

(715) 425-5115

Sunday - 10:30 a.m. worship

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement