Sections

Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Two Pierce County teams in state team wrestling finals

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Red Wing,Minnesota 55066 http://www.republican-eagle.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/fieldimages/23/0613/img1734.jpg?itok=SL_TZ05H
Republican Eagle
651-388-3404 customer support
Two Pierce County teams in state team wrestling finals
Red Wing Minnesota 2760 North Service Drive / P.O. Box 15 55066

MADISON - Ellsworth and Spring Valley/Elmwood wrestled side-by-side in the state semifinals Saturday afternoon inside the UW Fieldhouse and they'll do the same tonight as both teams won their semifinal dual meets.

Advertisement
Advertisement

No. 2 Ellsworth defeated No. 5 Delvan-Darien 34-18 in Division 2 and the No. 2 ranked SVE Redbirds edged No. 4 Random Lake 30-27 in Division 3. Both Pierce County teams will face ther top ranked schools in their division in the finals, Luxemburg-Casco in Division 2 and Coleman in Division 3. Both teams won their semifinal matches easily.

Ellsworth trailed or was tied with the Comets through much of the meet. The meet started right where D-D had their best wrestlers and they led early 6-0. Two critical wins, however, set up the Panther to roll up D-D in the lower weights. Dennis Schulz used his quickness for an explosive short-arm drag takedown which won his 160 match he trailed with :07 seconds remaining. And the Panthers' Max Peterson, wrestling up a weight class at 170, benefited from two stalling points late in the match against Cody Peterson for a 7-6 victory after trailing 6-5 with under :30 seconds remaining.

The Panthers trailed 18-12 after the 106 match but won the next five in a row with pin from Jens Lantz at `113, a 4-1 decision for Brad Cain at 120, a 13-2 major decision for Brent Stockwell at 126; a pinfall for Roarke Langer at 132 and a win for Mason Strom at 145 by an 11-7 score.

SVE's dual with Random Lake was even closer. The Redbirds won five matches from 152 through 195 to take and 18-4 advantage. The wins came from Jon Newton at 152, Brian Fesenmaier at 160, Steve Von Haden at 170, a :43 pinfall for Andy Bune at 182 and a decision for Tyler Hunter at 195. SV/Elmwood then gave up the next four matches in a row and the Rams went ahead 24-18. But Brady Webb scored a technical fall at 120 followed by a huge 3-0 win by Nick Berg at 126 over RL's Mark Meyer followed by a win by a major decision for Zach Newton gave SVE its first ever team state win.

The finals begin at 6 p.m. EHS will be going for back-to-back championships for the first time while SVE will be competing for title No. 1.

Spring Valley/Elmwood 30, Random Lake 27

145 - Nick Mudlaff (Random Lake) over Jaron Turner (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Maj 13-2 (Random Lake leads 4-0)

152 - Jon Newton (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Tony Sanfelippo (Random Lake) dec. 3-1 (Random Lake 4-3)

160 - Brian Fesenmaier (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Andrew Gatz (Random Lake) Dec 8-3 (Spring Valley/Elmwood leads 6-4)

170 - Steven Von Haden (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Adam Risse (Random Lake) Dec 4-1 (SVE 9-4)

182 - Andy Bune (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Jake Schwan (Random Lake) Pin 1:44 (SVE 15-4)

195 - Tyler Hunter (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Joey Schanen (Random Lake) Dec 9-3 (SVE 18-4)

220 - Ben Bahr (Random Lake) over Chris Craft (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Pin 5:32 (SVE 18-10)

285 - Reed Anklam (Random Lake) over Cody Shafer (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Pin 1:30 (SVE 18-16)

106 - Jon Mudlaff (Random Lake) over David Walker (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 4-2 (Random Lake 19-18)

113 - Brandon Depies (Random Lake) over Derek Huebel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) TF 19-3 (Random Lake 24-18)

120 - Brady Webb (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Trent Gottsacker (Random Lake) TF 22-7 (Random Lake 24-23)

126 - Nick Berg (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Mark Meyer (Random Lake) Dec 3-1 (Spring Valley/Elmwod 26-24)

132 - Zac Newton (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Jacob Behn (Random Lake) Maj 8-0 (SVE 30-24)

138 - Brady Schmidt (Random Lake) over Conner Sieracki (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 9-9 (Spring Valley/Elmwood wins 30-27)

_________________________________________________________________

Ellsworth 34, Delavan-Darien 18

145 - Kiefer Bennett (Delavan-Darien) over Logan Kemmerer (Ellsworth) Dec 7-4 (Delavan-Darien leads 3-0)

152 - Kyndle Bennett (Delavan-Darien) over Ryan Dickhausen (Ellsworth) Dec 5-4 (D-D 6-0)

160 - Dennis Schutz (Ellsworth) over Diego Avila (Delavan-Darien) Dec 4-3 (D-D 6-3)

170 - Max Peterson (Ellsworth) over Cody Peterson (Delavan-Darien) Dec 9-6 (Tied 6-6)

182 - Marcus Hudson (Delavan-Darien) over Gable Frandson (Ellsworth) Dec 7-6 (Delevan-Darien leads 9-6)

195 - Parker Hines (Ellsworth) receives forfeit (Ellsworth leads 12-9)

220 - Steve Brower (Delavan-Darien) over Henry Holdorf (Ellsworth) Dec 12-8 (Tied 12-12)

285 - Reed Wuttke (Delavan-Darien) over Brody Kemmerer (Ellsworth)dec. 6-4 (Delevan-Darien leads 15-12)

106 - Austin Schwarz (Delavan-Darien) over Cody Raebel (Ellsworth) Dec 7-0 (D-D 18-12)

113 - Jens Lantz (Ellsworth) over Landon Schramski (Delavan-Darien) Pin 1:26 (Tied at 18-18)

120 - Brad Cain (Ellsworth) over Cody Chelminiak (Delavan-Darien) Dec 4-1 (Ellsworth leads 21-18)

126 - Brent Stockwell (Ellsworth) over Hunter Gramely (Delavan-Darien) Maj 13-2 (Ellsworth 24-18)

132 - Roarke Langer (Ellsworth) over Devin Salas (Delavan-Darien) Pin 2:25

(Ellsworth 30-18)

138 - Mason Strom (Ellsworth) over Zach Lazzeroni (Delavan-Darien) Dec 11-7 (Ellsworth wins 34-18)

Advertisement
news@piercecountyherald.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness