Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Track and Field: Lake City girls start strong

Email

Lake City and Zumbrota-Mazeppa opened the 2014 track and field season Monday. The Tigers wasted no time in putting out some impressive performances, especially on the girls’ side.

Advertisement

Brandy White (14.26 seconds) and Shannon Ting (14.43) went one-two in the girls 100-meter dash, Braeden McElmury (28.87) and White (29.72) were first and third in the 200, and Bailey Cronin (1:04.74) and AnnElise Ender (1:11.32) took the top two spots in the 400. Cougar Bella Wagner (30.24) placed fourth in the 200, with teammate Debbie Miller (1:21.54) fifth in the 400.

In the 800, Z-M’s Skyler Jacobson got the blue ribbon in 2:37.31, while Lake City’s Becca Goertzen took second in 2:47.91. Cougar Skyler Jacobson cruised to first in the 1,600 in 5:56.53, with Tiger Morgan Dammann second at 6:10.77.

Lake City’s Olivia Renelt (13:56.82) was second in the combined 3,200, while Z-M’s Breanna Haag (18.32) took third in the 100 hurdles.

Haag (55.52) was fourth in the 300 hurdles, followed closely by Tiger Riley Pennington (55.54). Lake City eased to a victory in the 400 relay in 55.46, and again in the 800 relay in 1:53.39. The 1,600 and 3,200 relays were more of the same as the Tigers received little resistance from the field.

Madi Green (4 feet, 10 inches) and Taylor Heitman took first and second in the high jump, while fellow Tiger Natalie Poss (8-00) was the top pole vaulter.

Grayce Adley (14-05) took another first for Lake City, with Z-M’s Miller (14-02) right behind in the long jump.

Julia Anderson (31-6.5) won the triple jump for the Tigers, with the Cougars taking the shot put with Maddie Lindhart’s throw of 37-8.75. Lindhart also won the discus with a toss of 108-07.

Boys

Lake City’s Edwin Vazquez won the boys 100 in 12.4, followed by Z-M’s Jacob Dahl (12.73) in third. Tiger Elijah Kroll (24.38) was third in the 200, with Vazquez (56.85) coming back for a second-place finish in the 400.

Lake City’s Carl Kozlowski (10:36.68) took first in the combined 3,200, while Maverick Johnson (19.26), Jacob Tschann (19.41) and Dillon Downes (19.93) swept the top three spots in the 110 hurdles for Z-M.

The Tigers responded with a victory in the 800 relay (1:40.94), as did Shane Siewert with an 11-foot jump in the pole vault.

Robby Pollitt won the shot put for the Cougars with a throw of 39 feet.

Lake City came through with 127.5 points to win the girls’ team competition over Pine Island (78.5), Z-M (41) and Wabasha-Kellogg (22). The Panther boys won the team portion with 95 points, ahead of Lake City (73), W-K (52) and Z-M (52).

Advertisement
resports
The Red Wing Republican Eagle covers local sports in Goodhue County and surrounding areas. 
(651) 301-7878
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness