Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

People

Email News Alerts

People

Tasha Merrit

Tasha Merrit of Cannon Falls was named to the fall semester dean's list at Carthage College in Kenosha, Wis.

Advertisement
Advertisement

Minnesota State University Moorhead

The following local students were named to the fall semester honor's list at Minnesota State University Moorhead:

Cannon Falls -- Jordan Montgomery;

Red Wing -- Allyssa Pruter, Baylee Sebring.

Zumbrota -- Allison Korsten.

University of Wisconsin-Madison

The following local students received bachelor's degrees during the University of Wisconsin-Madison's winter commencement ceremonies:

Cannon Falls -- Evan Owens, geological engineering, college of engineering;

Ellsworth -- Nathan Murphy, civil engineering, College of Engineering; Peter Wojciechowski, computer engineering, College of Engineering;

Lake City -- Leo Ting, liberal arts, College of Letters and Science.

University of Wisconsin-River Falls

The following local students received degrees during the University of Wisconsin-River Falls winter commencement ceremonies:

Bay City -- Susan Gerdes, bachelor's degree accounting;

Red Wing -- Diane Jacobson, master's degree in English; Jennifer Carlson, bachelor's in mathematics; Anna Johnson, bachelor's in chemistry; Melissa Butterfield, bachelor's in accounting;

Welch -- Amanda Carlson, bachelor's in marketing communications.

Nicole Krause

Nicole Krause of Goodhue received a bachelor's degree in social work from St. Cloud State University.

Ryan Kesti

Ryan Kesti of Red Wing was named to the fall semester honor's list at Northern Michigan University.

Minnesota State College-Southeast Technical

The following local students were awarded scholarships from Minnesota State College-Southeast Technical College:

Cannon Falls -- Aaron Nerud;

Ellsworth -- Amy Bishop;

Lake City -- Nancy Rigelman;

Red Wing -- Joshua Boldt, Victoria Davis, Jessica Gorden,

Andrew Hemenway, Nicole Johnson, Brett Monahan.

Tabitha Schneider

Tabitha Schneider of Red Wing was named to the fall semester dean's list at Cornell College.

Riverland Community College

Zachary Hinrichs of Lake City and Jason Holland of Zumbrota were named to the fall semester dean's lists at Riverland Community College.

Brianna Miller

Brianna Miller of Lake City was named to the fall semester chancellor's list at the University of Minnesota Rochester.

University of Wisconsin-La Crosse

Jennifer Arndt of Zumbrota received a bachelor's degree in early childhood and middle childhood education and Joseph Cuddy of Maiden Rock received a bachelor's degree in philosophy from the University of Wisconsin-La Crosse.

Rochester Community and Technical College

Amanda Groh of Red Wing received an Associate in Science degree for nursing and Jennifer Raasch of Red Wing received a certificate for motion graphics from Rochester Community and Technical College.

Bethel University

KelliAnne O'Leary and Calla VanLoon, both of Red Wing, were named to the fall semester dean's list at Bethel University.

University of Minnesota Twin Cities

The following local students were named to the fall semester dean's list at the University of Minnesota Twin Cities:

Cannon Falls -- Stacey Glaess, Allanah Kessle;

Frontenac: -- Madeleine Hamilton;

Goodhue -- Emma Barber;

Lake City -- Abbey Balow, Margaret Balow, Lucian Dieterman, Kendra Holmstad, Kathryn Loppnow, Zachariah Loppnow, Justin Siewert, Emily Spano, Haley Vaith, Jared Zeigle;

Pepin -- Leif Johnson;

Welch -- Joseph Bigelow;

Zumbrota -- Blaire Hoven.

University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire

The following local students received bachelor's degrees during the University of Wisconsin-Eau Claire winter commencement ceremonies:

Goodhue -- Dorothy Riedel, nursing;

Hager City -- Katelyn Fuchs, education;

Maiden Rock -- Tracey Frassel, nursing;

Zumbrota -- Nicole Bromelkamp, kinesiology.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness