Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Firefighters extinguish blaze at 1206 Bush St.

Advertisement

Ellsworth grapplers eke out win over SVE at Ellsworth Invite

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Red Wing,Minnesota 55066 http://www.republican-eagle.com/sites/default/files/styles/square_300/public/field/image/IMG_1767.JPG?itok=IzIVG6DZ
Republican Eagle
651-388-3404 customer support
Ellsworth grapplers eke out win over SVE at Ellsworth Invite
Red Wing Minnesota 2760 North Service Drive / P.O. Box 15 55066

The Ellsworth High School wrestling team won its 11th straight Ellsworth Invitational championship but in exteremly close fashion Saturday.

Advertisement
Advertisement

The Panthers needed two third place match wins from Brock Steldt at 220 pounds and Ken Stowe at heavyweight over Spring Valley/Elmwood wrestlers Mike Roesler and D.J. Wheeler to come away victorious by a margin of 296 to 289.5. Boyceville was third with 236 points, Lake City was fourth with 162 points followed by Sparta 157.5, River Falls 148.5, St. Croix Falls 120.5, Cadott 99.5, Prescott 98, and Unity 78.5.

Ellsworth trailed by nine points by the 160-pound finals but climbed back in front getting titles from Gabe Frandsen at 160 over defending Invite champion Shane Siewert of Lake City 6-3 and Logan Kemmerer at 170 as he pinned Spring Valley/Elmwood's Keven Fesenmaier in 2:32. 

Steldt won his match 8-2 and Stowe, barely the weight needed to wrestle at heavyweight, topped Wheeler 4-0.

Ellsworth's Trsitan Mueller also won Invite championship. He scored an 8-0 major decision over SVE's Zach Newton at 145 pounds.

SVE did have one champion, freshman Cruz Hurlburt won at 120 after pinning Cadott's Austin Najbrt in a 1:20.

Prescott also had one champ, Alex Stuhl at 132 as he shutout SVE's Logan Newton in the finals 7-0.

Lake City had two champions: Andrew Schmidt at 138, as he decisioned Brock Polhamus of Sparta 8-4 and heavyweight Andrew Denzer, who beat River Falls's Drew Hennessey 4-0.

River Falls had a good tournament showing with champions Darius Wright at 152, in a 16-6 major decision over Jed Schlegel of SVE and Sebastian Larson at 182 in a 14-5 major decision over Ellsworth's Brady Zimmer.

This year's Ellsworth Invitational field was tough one with ranked teams like No. 2 Ellsworth, No. 6 Spring Valley/Elmwood, No. 6 Sparta and No. 10 Boyceville.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness