Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement
Brad Cain pulls pack the arm of a Luxemburg-Casco wrestler.

County grappling teams both finish second

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Red Wing, 55066
Republican Eagle
651-388-3404 customer support
Red Wing Minnesota 2760 North Service Drive / P.O. Box 15 55066

MADISON - Ellsworth and Spring Valley/Elmwood's wrestling teams both wrestled side-by-side mats in the WIAA Team State Finals Saturday night. And both teams had the same outcome, second and by wide margins.

Advertisement
Advertisement

No. 1 Luxemburg-Casco handed No. 2 Ellsworth its worst loss ever in the state finals by 41-13 score in Division 2 and No. 1 Coleman hammered No. 2 Spring Valley/Elmwood 59-5 in Division 3.

L-C won the first four matches against the Panthers and forced them to play catch-up. Parker Hines got Ellsworth first win at 195 pounds but only by a 14-7 decision. The win was then quickly negated by back-to-back pins by the Sparta plus another win at 106 to put EHS down 28-3.

Ellsworth tried to mount a comeback in the lightweights as Brad Cain won at 120 by a 4-0 decision and Jens Lantz scored a pinfall at 113. But the Panthers won only one other match, the final one as Logan Kemmerer major decisioned Brandon Blemke 11-3 at 145. EHS was deducted three team points for a disqualification of one of its wrestlers as well in this hard loss.

For SVE, they were dominated from start to finish by the Cougar. They gave up a quick pin in the first match and lost a pair of close decisions in their area of strength, the uppper weights. Tyler Hunter had SVE's lone win of the meet, a technical fall 17-2 at 195 but Colman quickly scored two of their six pins in the meet at 220 and 285 and the rout was on in earnest.

Ellsworth finishes second for the fourth time in school history while SVE enjoyed its first trip to the state team tournament.

Luxemburg-Casco 41, Ellsworth 13

152 - Mike Uliana (Luxemburg-Casco) over Ryan Dickhausen (Ellsworth) OT 5-3 (Luxemburg-Casco leads 3-0)

160 - Mitch Berceau (Luxemburg-Casco) over Dennis Schutz (Ellsworth) Dec 8-5 (L-C 6-0)

170 - Jordan Pardowsky (Luxemburg-Casco) over Max Peterson (Ellsworth) Maj 13-3 (L-C 10-0)

182 - Matt Zellner (Luxemburg-Casco) over Gable Frandson (Ellsworth) Dec 9-5 (L-C 13-0)

195 - Parker Hines (Ellsworth) over Ethan Peters (Luxemburg-Casco) Dec 14-7 (L-C 13-3)

220 - Luke Destiche (Luxemburg-Casco) over Henry Holdorf (Ellsworth) Pin 1:30 (L-C 19-3)

285 - Newton Smerchek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Brody Kemmerer (Ellsworth) Pin 1:37 (L-C 25-3)

106 - Spencer Collin (Luxemburg-Casco) over Cody Raebel (Ellsworth) Dec 11-7 (L-C 28-3)

113 - Jens Lantz (Ellsworth) over Jarrett Seidl (Luxemburg-Casco) Pin 3:06 (L-C 28-9)

120 - Brad Cain (Ellsworth) over Mason Berceau (Luxemburg-Casco) Dec 6-0 (L-C 28-12)

126 - Matt Ronsmann (Luxemburg-Casco) over Brent Stockwell (Ellsworth) Maj 10-1 (L-C 32-12)

132 - Zach Skarda (Luxemburg-Casco) over Roarke Langer (Ellsworth) DQ -3 team points for flagrant misconduct (L-C 38-9)

138 - Austin Worachek (Luxemburg-Casco) over Dan Langer (Ellsworth) Dec 6-1 (L-C 41-9)

145 - Logan Kemmerer (Ellsworth) over Brandon Blemke (Luxemburg-Casco) Maj 11-3 (Luxemburg-Casco 41-13)

__________________________________________________________

Coleman 59, Spring Valley/Elmwood 5

152 - Jake Engels (Coleman) over Jon Newton (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Pin 1:06 (Coleman leads 6-0)

160 - Mike Mergener (Coleman) over Brian Fesenmaier (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 3-2 (Coleman 9-0)

170 - Jordyn Schaal (Coleman) over Steven Von Haden (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 9-2 (Coleman 12-0)

182 - Lucas Markiewicz (Coleman) over Andy Bune (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 3-2 (Coleman 15-0)

195 - Tyler Hunter (Spring Valley/Elmwood) over Isaac Nowak (Coleman) TF 17-2 (Coleman 15-5)

220 - Kollin Long (Coleman) over Cody Shafer (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Pin 2:30 (Coleman 21-5)

285 - C. J. Pillath (Coleman) over Mike Roesler (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Pin 1:43 (Coleman 27-5)

106 - Jensyn Schaal (Coleman) over David Walker (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Maj 14-2 (Coleman 31-5)

113 - Jackson Margis (Coleman) over Derek Huebel (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Pin 3:37 (Coleman 37-5)

120 - Justin Grzybowski (Coleman) over Brady Webb (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 7-2 (Coleman 40-5)

126 - Dexter Karban (Coleman) over Nick Berg (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Dec 10-4 (Coleman 43-5)

132 - Mitch Mergener (Coleman) over Zac Newton (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Pin 3:24 (Coleman 49-5)

138 - Mason Mergener (Coleman) over Conner Sieracki (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Pin 4:23 (Coleman 55-5)

145 - Mitch Champagne (Coleman) over Jaron Turner (Spring Valley/Elmwood) Maj 21-8 (Coleman wins 59-5)

Advertisement
news@piercecountyherald.com
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness