Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bowling

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Red Wing, 55066
Republican Eagle
651-388-3404 customer support
Red Wing Minnesota 2760 North Service Drive / P.O. Box 15 55066

at Nybo's Lanes

League standing sheets will be available on Mondays at www.republican-eagle.com/marketplace/NyboLanes

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday's results

Central League

High game: Dave Hoffman 278; Dustin Stensrud 268; Scott Anderson 268.

High series: Dustin Stensrud 713; Drew Wells 704; Scott Anderson 697.

Team scores: Red Men Club 2, Weichel's Auto Parts 6; Kelly's Bar 4, Mill Street Tavern 6; Andy's Bar 2, Custom Concrete 6; Marie's Fine Dining 2, Prairie Island 6; Red Wing Chevrolet 8, Bob's Business 0.

Team standings: Marie's Fine Dining 24-8; Prairie Island 24-8; Mill Street Tavern 24-8.

Other 600s; Brian Hennessey 609; Mildred Stensrud 631; Tom Carroll 615; Chris Finne 617; Shelly Simanski 606; Scott Hegseth 622; Matt Johnson 627; Al Harteneck 623; Dave Hoffman 647; Dave Bonde 636.

Club League

High game: Larry Hawe 235; Jason O'Keefe 235; Dan Memohow 225.

High series: Larry Hawe 622; Jason O'Keefe 587; Tim Sorenson 579.

High team game: Red Wing Chrysler/Ford 935.

High team series: Red Wing Chrysler/Ford 2689.

Team scores: Penn Life 4, blind 4; Edina Realty 6, Wacouta Motors 2; Elks 6, R & B Construction 2; Red Wing Chrysler/Ford 4, Liquor King 4.

Team standings: Wacouta Motors 24-16, Liquor King 24-16; Elks 20-20; Edina Realty 20-20.

Friday's results

Ladies City League

High game: Jenny Hauschildt 208; Beanie Reuter 185; Trisha Tellinghuisen 179.

High series: Jenny Hauschildt 527; Beanie Reuter 500; Trisha Tellinghuisen 490.

High Team game: Hove Metals 658.

High team series: Hove Metals 1854.

Team results: Hove Metals 3, Shears of Magik 1; Ecowater 3, Red Wing Chevrolet 1; Schilling Grilling 2, bye 2.

Team standings: Shears of Magik 111/2-41/2; Hove Metals 10-6; Ecowater 8 1/2-7 1/2.

Bush League

High game: Kevin Huffman 259; Darik Rude 258; Mike Bignell; 257.

High series: Mike Bignell 698; Darik Rude 680; Jared Schahczinski 659.

High team game: Eberhart Const. 1090.

High team series: John's Auto Body 3158.

Team results: John's Auto Body 3, Red Men 1; Scottie's Uptown 3, The Roxx 1; The Replacements 3, Andy's Bar 1; River City Limo 3, The Roxx II 1; Eberhart Const. 4, Sharks Island 0; White Rock Bank 3, Hamilton Group 1.

Other 600s: Brian Paulus 632; Rick Bichel 601; Al Harteneck 643; Scott Bignell 600; Mike Kurz 602; Jerry Morrow 619; Ron Nelson 653; Bruce Nickel 603; Jeff Kiffmeyer 613; Dale Safe 624.

Saturday's results

Junior League

Junior Division

High game boys: Connor Olson 258; Colin McKim 257; Alan Wedrickas 254.

High game girls: Alexa Wasmund 182, Megan Havig 147; Tessie Childs 132.

High series boys: John Wedrickas 644; Colin McKim 646; Alan Wedrickas 614.

High series girls: Alexa Wasmund 446; Megan Havig 367; Tessie Childs 349.

Team results: The Kewlios 4, bye 0; Administrators 2 1/2, No Names 1 1/2; Pin Splitters 3, Fantastic 4 1; Team of 4 0, State Champs 4; No Luck For U 2, Gutter Bombers 2; Pin Crushers 0, ; Shaggy's Studs 4.

Team standings: Administrators 12 1/2-3 1/2; The Kewlios 12-4; No Luck For U 11-5; Shaggy's Studs 11-5; Pin Splitters 11-5.

Prep Division

High game boys: Lenox Taylor 168; Isaac Judd 115; Anthony Wells 115.

High game girls: Kelly Colwell 135; Abbey Kennedy 125; Alouna Childs 112.

High series boys: Lenox Taylor 429; Lucas Kells 281; Ryan Gerdes 273.

High series girls: Kelly Colwell 360; Abbey Kennedy 319; Alouna Childs 284.

Team results: Strike Force 3, The Dolphins 1; Girlz Rule 0, Viking Bowlers 4; Rock 'n' Rollerz 1, Rez Rollers 3.

Team standings: Rock 'n' Rollerz 11-5; Rez Rollers 10-6; Viking Bowlers 8-8; The Dolphins 8-8.

Monday's results

River City Mixed League

High game men: Jason O'Keefe 223; Bruce Johnson 214; Rick Nesteby 198.

High series men: Jason O'Keefe 597; Rick Nesteby 552; Bruce Johnson 545.

High game women: Daisy Knight 188; Amber Riegelman 186; Mary Stechman 184.

High series women: Daisy Knight 493; Mona O'Keefe 463; Diane Knight 444.

High team game: Misfitz 657.

High team series: Big Guys 1804.

Team scores: Spare Us 7, Heavy Balls 0; Big Guys 5, Lucky Strikes 2; Misfitz 7, Bringin' up the Rear 0; Spare Parts 4, Wild Tigers 3.

Team standings: Lucky Strikes 21-7; Misfitz 20-8; Spare Us 19-9.

Splits: Kurt Huffman 3-10; Linda Nesteby 3-10; Mona O'Keefe 4-7 x2; Jennifer Lohman 4-5; Bruce Johnson 3-10, 4-5.

at Xtreme Bowl

Sept. 28 results

Monday Night Football League

High Game: Rick Schweich 268; Dave Martinson 267; Jeff Richter 265.

High Series: Dave Martinson 735; Rick Schweich 706; Jeff Richter 694.

High Team Game: Team Xtreme 1147.

High Team Series: Team Xtreme - 3268.

Results: Fighting Sioux 5, Arby's 2, Big J's 5, TI Eagles 2, Savages 7, Bye 0; Team Xtreme 7, Xtreme Gun Show 0, Team Money 0, Cannon Custom Cabinets 7.

Monday Night Women's League

High Game: Ann Tebbe 215; Jodi Gronquist 202; Shawn Fox 189.

High Series: Ann Tebbe 570; Jodi Gronquist 549; Shawn Fox 490.

High Team Game: Gadiant Bros. Constr. 660.

High Team Series: Gadiant Bros. Constr. 1899.

Results: Sistagyrls 7, Daddy's Girls 0; Islanders 7, The Roxx 0; Wimpy Sissys 2, Shooting Starz 5; PSN Enterprises 0, HMF's 7; Chicago Ed's 4, Gadiant Bros. Constr. 3.

Thursday's results

Thursday Men's League

High Game: Scott Mann 256; Chris Teague 255; Paul Geilau 244.

High Series: Chris Teague 708; Paul Geilau 666; Scott Mann 648.

High Team Game: Mann Construction 931. High Team Series: Mann Construction 2640.

Results: Dad & Son's 5, Ball Scratchers 2; Big J's 5, Shark's Strikers 2; RW Chevy 0, Rez Cops 7; Temporary Skill 2, The Roxx 5; B-Wells Bar 0, Mann Construction 7.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement