Weather Forecast

Close
Advertisement

Bowling

Email Sign up for Breaking News Alerts
sports Red Wing, 55066
Republican Eagle
651-388-3404 customer support
Red Wing Minnesota 2760 North Service Drive / P.O. Box 15 55066

Bowling at Nybo's Lanes

League standing sheets will be available on Mondays at www.republican-eagle.com/marketplace/NyboLanes

Advertisement
Advertisement

Thursday's results

Central League

High game: Sparky Anderson 279; Dustin Stensrud 277; Andy Hawkenson 268.

High series: Dustin Stensrud 721; Dave Bonde 695; Al Harteneck 673.

Team scores: Andy's Bar 4, Kelly's Bar 4; Red Men Club 2, Marie's Fine Dining 6; Red Wing Chevrolet 0, Weichel's Auto Parts 8; Bob's Business 2; Prairie Island 6, Custom Concrete 2.

Team standings: Marie's Fine Dining 22-2; Prairie Island 18-6; Mill Street Tavern 18-6.

Club League

High game: Larry Hawe 243; Jake Diercks 237; Jason O'Keefe 215.

High series: Larry Hawe 593; Jake Diercks 582; Jason O'Keefe 578.

High team game: R&B Construction 903.

High team series: R&B Construction 2482.

Team scores: Penn Life 6, Red Wing Chrysler Ford 2; Wacouta Motors 6, R & B Construction 2; Elks 8, Edina Realty 0; Liquor King 8, blind 2.

Team standings: Wacouta Motors 22-10, Liquor King 20-12; all others 14-18.

Friday's results

Ladies City League

High game: Kathy Hove 222; Laura Johnson 180; Heather Huron 172.

High series: Beanie Reuter 469; Kathy Hove 465; Teri Linder 463.

High Team game: Shers of Magik 630.

High team series: Shears of Magik 1789.

Team results: Shears of Magik 3, Red Wing Chevrolet 1; Schilling Grilling 3, Hove Metals 1; Ecowater 4, bye 0.

Team standings: Shears of Magik 10 1/2-1 1/2; Hove Metals 7-5; Ecowater 5 1/2- 6 1/2.

Bush League

High game: Shannon Morrow 269; Chris Stewart 254; Carl Reuter 248.

High series: Shannon Morrow 717; Darik Rude 690; Carl Reuter 687.

Other 600s: Chuck Busdosh 669; Jeff Kiffmeyer 620; Jeff Koehn 640; Mark Hase 620; Mike Bignell 611; Al Harteneck 673; Chris Stewart 603; Gary Tuin 607; Kevin Huffman 616.

High team game: Eberhart Const. 1141.

High team series: Eberhart Const. 3177.

Team results: John's Auto Body 4, blind 0; White Rock Bank 4, River City Limo 0; Red Men 3, The Roxx 1; Eberhart Const. 3, Andy's Bar 1; The Roxx II 4, Scottie's Uptown 0;

Sharks Island 4, Hamilton Group 0.

Team standings: The Roxx II 10-2; Sharks Island 10-2; White Rock Bank 8-4; John's Auto Body 8-4.

Saturday's results

Junior League

Junior Division

High game boys: Jesse Thurston 213, Colin McKim 202; Cullen Prestegard 200.

High game girls: Alexa Wasmund 208, Tessa Childs 142; Cheyanne Thurston 140.

High series boys: Cullen Prestegard 515; Josh Taylor, Jr., 514; Juston Thurston 510.

High series girls: Alexa Wasmund 510; Tessa Childs 377; Megan Havig 368.

Team results: Pin Splitters 3, Shaggy's Studs 1; Pin Crushers 2, Team of 4 2; No Luck For U 4, State Champs 0; Administrators 4, bye 0; No Names 4, Fantastic 5 0; Gutter Bowlers 0, The Kewlios 4.

Team standings: Administrators 10-2; No Luck For U 9-3; No Names 9-3; Pin Splitters 8-4; The Kewlios 8-4; Pin Crushers 8-4.

Prep Division

High game boys: Ryan Gerdes 150; Anthony Wells 138; Isaac Judd 121.

High game girls: Kelly Colwell 146; Abbey Kennedy 123; Courtney Colwell 120.

High series boys: Isaac Judd 321; Ryan Gerdes 313; Anthony Wells 312.

High series girls: Kelly Colwell 379; Abbey Kennedy 331; Courtney Bregier 317.

Team results: Rock 'n' Rollerz 4, Viking Bowlers 0; Strike Force 0, Rez Rollers 4; The Dolphinz 4, Girlz Rule 0.

Team standings: Rock 'n' Rollerz 10-2; The Dolphinz 7-5; Rez Rollers 7-5; Girlz Rule 5-7.

Monday's results

River City Mixed League

High game men: Matt McRae 245; Rick Nesteby 224; Jason O'Keefe 199.

High series men: Matt McRae 645; Rick Nesteby 618; Jason O'Keefe 486.

High game women: Mona O'Keefe 190; Amber Riegelman 181; Jodi Foster 177.

High series women: Mona O'Keefe 502; Amber Riegelman 500; Jodi Foster 482.

High team game: Lucky Strikes 738.

High team series: Lucky Strikes 2038.

Team scores: "Spare" Us 5, Bringin' up the Rear 2; Lucky Strikes 6, Spare Parts 1; Heavy Balls 5, Misfitz 2; Big Guys 5, Wild Tigers 2.

Team standings: Lucky Strikes 18-3; Spare Us 12-9; Misfitz 13-8.

Splits: Dustin Almsted 7-8; Jennifer Lohman 7-8; Jackie Anderson 5-10.

at Treasure Island

Sept. 21 results

High game: Jeff Richter 300; Eric Raway 268; Dave Martinson 268; High series: Jeff Richter 719; Dave Martinson706; Eric Raway 675; High Team Game: Team Xtreme 1,129; Big J's 953; Xtreme Gun Show 935; High Team Series; Team Xtreme 3,134; Big J's 2,650; Xtreme Gun Show 2,632. Team Results: Fighting Sioux 0; Team Xtreme 7; Big J's 3; Cannon Custom Cab. 4; TI Eagles 2; Xtreme Gun Show 5; Savages 0; Team Money 7; Arby's 5; Bye 0.  

Sept. 21 Women's League results

High Game: Jodi Gronquist 225; JoAnne Schommer 211; Sheryl Flom 206; High Series: Jodi Gronquist 638; Lezlie Carr 507; Sheryl Flom 505. High Team Game: The Roxx 639; Chicago Ed's 624; Gadiant Bros. Constr. 592; High Team Series; Gadiant Bros. Constr. 1740; The Roxx 1739; Wimpy Sissys 1697. Team Results: Sistagyrls 0; PSN Enterprises 7; Islanders 0 Gadiant Bros. Constr. 7; The Roxx 4; HMF's - 3; Wimpy Sissys 5; Chicago Ed's 2.

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
randomness